Question by section
1 2 3
June 2017

1.         General provisions

1.1. Accreditation of media representatives at the St. Petersburg International Economic Forum (hereinafter referred to as ‘SPIEF’) is carried out in order to ensure appropriate conditions for media representatives to prepare and disseminate complete and accurate information about SPIEF events.

1.2. Accreditation of media representatives is mandatory for attendance at all SPIEF events.

1.3. While carrying out their work, media representatives must respect the rights and lawful interests of SPIEF participants and staff, and comply with generally accepted ethical standards.

1.4. In an effort to provide the most comfortable working conditions and prompt access to all necessary resources, and in view of the considerable media interest in SPIEF and the limited infrastructure capabilities of the event venue (ExpoForum Convention and Exhibition Centre), the number of media representatives that SPIEF is able to accommodate is limited.

1.5. The SPIEF Organizing Committee may increase the quota upon receipt of an official request from a media organization if there is a valid reason for such a request.

2.         Accreditation of media representatives

2.1.      Accreditation procedure

Both Russian and international media representatives can apply to participate in SPIEF, subject to the following conditions:

  • Russian media organizations must be registered with the Federal Service for Supervision of Communications, Information Technology, and Mass Media (hereinafter, ‘Roskomnadzor’)
  • For international media representatives:

- those who normally work in the Russian Federation must be accredited by the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs

- international media representatives not accredited by the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, in addition to submitting an application via the official website, must also send a letter to the SPIEF Organizing Committee requesting accreditation for SPIEF on their organization’s official letterhead (sample letter)

2.2.      Accreditation quotas for media representatives:

  • Print publications:

- Newspapers: 3 people (2 journalists, 1 photographer)

- Magazines: 2 people (1 journalist, 1 photographer)

  • News agencies: 4 people (2 journalists, 2 photographers)
  • Online publications (including bloggers): 2 people (1 journalist, 1 camera operator)
  • Television channels: 7 people (2 journalists, 1 producer, 2 camera operators, 2 sound technicians)
  • Radio stations: 2 people (2 journalists)

The number of media representatives from SPIEF media partners will be determined in accordance with media partnership agreements.

2.3.      Submission and review of accreditation requests

  • Media representatives wishing to cover SPIEF events, as well as representatives of specialized and niche publications wishing to cover specialized events in the SPIEF business programme, can submit an accreditation application (hereinafter referred to as ‘application’) via the official SPIEF website (www.forumspb.com)
  • Applications by representatives of niche publications can only be considered by the SPIEF Organizing Committee in conjunction with a letter from the moderator of the business event requesting the accreditation of the media representative, specifying the name of the publication and the applicant’s full name, title, and passport information
  • Applicants should complete all fields of the application form, paying particular attention to the mandatory fields marked with an asterisk
  • Applications via the official SPIEF website will be accepted from February 15 until April 14, 2017 (from April 17 to 28, 2017 for one-day accreditation)
  • All applications will be reviewed within 10 calendar days of the closing date for media accreditation requests
  • Media accreditation is valid for the entire duration of SPIEF, with the exception of one-day accreditation

2.4.      Procedure for issuing accreditation badges to media representatives

  • Media representatives will receive an accreditation badge only if their application has been approved by the SPIEF Organizing Committee
  • Accreditation badges are issued at designated accreditation points in Moscow and St. Petersburg. Information about accreditation point locations and office hours will be published on the official SPIEF website
  • Accreditation badges may be issued only under the following conditions:

- There is a record of a confirmed accreditation in the SPIEF database

- Upon presentation of a valid passport (whose number must match the number provided in the application form), and:

- For Russian media representatives: upon presentation of media credentials or, in the case of badges issued under power of attorney, upon presentation of an official letter on the media organization’s letterhead with the signature of the head of the organization or head of HR, and the organization’s official stamp (sample letter)

- For international media accredited with the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs: upon presentation of a Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs accreditation card

- For international media not accredited with the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs: upon presentation of media credentials (press card)

  • The badge is issued to a specific individual and is not transferable during SPIEF. The badge must be clearly displayed at all times while its holder is at the SPIEF venue
  • No other accreditation cards are valid for access to the SPIEF venue
  • In the event that the accreditation badge is lost, stolen, or damaged, media representatives must immediately notify staff at an information stand. Lost badges will be blocked. A duplicate badge will be issued once a written statement has been filed

2.5. Rules and regulations for access to SPIEF events

  • Accreditation of media representatives is mandatory for attendance at all SPIEF events
  • Access by media representatives’ technical staff is granted according to the rules regarding technical staff access to the SPIEF venue

3. Refusal of accreditation

The SPIEF Organizing Committee reserves the right to refuse accreditation to the following:

  • Persons who are not media representatives and do not hold the positions specified in point 2.2 of these rules
  • Representatives of media organizations specializing chiefly in advertising, classified directories, or any highly specialized area not related to the topics covered at SPIEF, with the exception of industry-specific publications
  • The SPIEF Organizing Committee reserves the right to refuse accreditation without explanation

4. Rights and responsibilities of media representatives at SPIEF

4.1. Media representatives accredited at SPIEF may:

  • Make use of all services intended specifically for journalists and the press
  • Obtain information on official SPIEF events and exhibitions (press releases, business programmes, etc.)
  • Work at the SPIEF Press Centre during official SPIEF events and use the facilities of the Press Centre
  • Participate in press conferences, briefings, and other press events

4.2. Accredited SPIEF media representatives must:

  • Verify the accuracy of any information they are given
  • Honour the requests of those providing information with regard to naming their sources
  • When receiving information from officials and others, inform them that an audio/video/film/photo recording is being made
  • Present professional or other identification verifying their identity and media credentials upon request while carrying out their work
  • Refrain from using the opportunities granted them to conceal or falsify socially significant information, or collect information to benefit a third-party or non-media organization
  • Refrain from (stop) filming or taking photographs when asked to do so by SPIEF security staff
  • Refrain from distributing printed materials within the SPIEF venue without the explicit permission of the SPIEF Organizing Committee
  • When using official information or quoting SPIEF participants, observe the SPIEF Acknowledgment Policy. Specifically, finished articles or pieces must contain a reference to the St. Petersburg International Economic Forum, and the source of the information must be cited. Online coverage should include a link to the official SPIEF website (www.forumspb.com). Alteration, embellishment, or distortion of any copied (cited) information is strictly prohibited.